
Investor-friendly real estate agents in Holland, MI
We match investors with vetted Holland-area agents who own rentals, run the numbers, and know the local rules. Free for investors.
Get matched in HollandVetted investor agents across the Holland metro
Holland is a Lake Michigan town of about 34,000 between Grand Rapids and the shore, with a manufacturing base, Hope College and a busy summer tourist season. It isn't a cheap market. Its data comes from the Grand Rapids metro, where typical home values are about $357,000 and typical rent about $1,630, only about 0.46% a month. The city registers and inspects every rental, and it caps investor-owned short-term rentals in residential zones at 25, a cap it says is already full. Our two vetted partners cover Holland and the rest of West Michigan; one invests himself and the other specializes in 1031 exchanges.
Rental purchases from a partner who invests himself and covers Holland, Grand Haven, South Haven and the rest of West Michigan.
Selling or buying as part of a 1031 exchange, with a lifelong West Michigan agent who lists 1031 exchanges as her expertise.



Is Holland worth investing in? The long-term trends
People, jobs, rents and prices for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro, straight from the Census Bureau, the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Zillow. Hover or tap a chart for exact values.
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,151,530 |
| 2021 | 1,154,812 |
| 2022 | 1,158,072 |
| 2023 | 1,165,657 |
| 2024 | 1,175,992 |
| 2025 | 1,183,645 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2021 | -982 |
| 2022 | -1,425 |
| 2023 | -218 |
| 2024 | +922 |
| 2025 | +812 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 472,400 |
| 2011 | 486,900 |
| 2012 | 504,900 |
| 2013 | 520,100 |
| 2014 | 533,700 |
| 2015 | 548,400 |
| 2016 | 563,100 |
| 2017 | 573,500 |
| 2018 | 584,700 |
| 2019 | 589,300 |
| 2020 | 540,900 |
| 2021 | 562,400 |
| 2022 | 586,500 |
| 2023 | 602,100 |
| 2024 | 604,500 |
| 2025 | 603,800 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | $859/mo |
| Dec 2016 | $928/mo |
| Dec 2017 | $976/mo |
| Dec 2018 | $1,036/mo |
| Dec 2019 | $1,079/mo |
| Dec 2020 | $1,143/mo |
| Dec 2021 | $1,266/mo |
| Dec 2022 | $1,361/mo |
| Dec 2023 | $1,435/mo |
| Dec 2024 | $1,491/mo |
| Dec 2025 | $1,548/mo |
| Sep 2026 | $1,614/mo |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2010 | $124,769 |
| Dec 2011 | $121,526 |
| Dec 2012 | $128,777 |
| Dec 2013 | $141,167 |
| Dec 2014 | $151,044 |
| Dec 2015 | $162,921 |
| Dec 2016 | $178,312 |
| Dec 2017 | $193,461 |
| Dec 2018 | $206,825 |
| Dec 2019 | $219,318 |
| Dec 2020 | $242,341 |
| Dec 2021 | $278,147 |
| Dec 2022 | $301,737 |
| Dec 2023 | $315,556 |
| Dec 2024 | $331,253 |
| Dec 2025 | $345,782 |
| Sep 2026 | $355,636 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | 15.8× |
| Dec 2016 | 16.0× |
| Dec 2017 | 16.5× |
| Dec 2018 | 16.6× |
| Dec 2019 | 16.9× |
| Dec 2020 | 17.7× |
| Dec 2021 | 18.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 18.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 18.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 18.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 18.6× |
| Sep 2026 | 18.4× |
Data retrieved October 16, 2026. Figures cover the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro area.
The numbers and rules that matter in Holland
Zillow Home Value Index, Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro, Sep 2026 (+4.9% YoY).
Zillow Observed Rent Index, all home types, Sep 2026 (+4.3% YoY). Single-family 3-beds rent higher.
Typical rent ÷ typical home value. Well under the 1% rule; plan on cash flow from buying right, not from rents.
Over the past year: home values +4.9%, rents +4.3%.
Michigan landlord-tenant basics, plus Holland's rental rules
Michigan's security deposit act (MCL 554.601 and following) and the summary proceedings statute (MCL 600.5714) cover most of what investors ask about. The City of Holland adds registration and inspections:
- Security deposit: capped at 1.5 months' rent (MCL 554.602). Within 30 days after the tenancy ends, mail the tenant an itemized list of damages with a check for any balance (MCL 554.609).
- Inventory checklists: give the tenant two blank move-in checklists; they have 7 days to return one. At move-out, complete a checklist listing the damages you claim (MCL 554.608).
- Nonpayment: serve a 7-day demand for possession (court form DC 100a). If the tenant hasn't paid or moved out after 7 days, you can file in district court (MCL 600.5714).
- No rent control: MCL 123.411 bars cities, villages, townships and counties from controlling private rents.
- New in 2025: since April 2, 2025, Michigan's Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act bars turning down tenants because of their source of income, including Housing Choice Vouchers, Social Security, veterans' benefits and child support.
- Holland: every rental unit in the city must be registered, with an annual registration fee billed each year, and is inspected on a 3- or 6-year cycle. A Certificate of Compliance is issued once the property meets the housing code; renting without one can bring a misdemeanor complaint, and late registration carries a penalty fee.
- Holland Charter Township and the lakeshore townships are separate governments with their own rules. Confirm which one the property is in.
Short-term rental rules in Holland
The City of Holland defines a short-term rental as a dwelling rented for less than 30 consecutive days, and every one needs a Short Term Rental Certificate of Compliance:
- Investor-owned (non-owner-occupied) STRs in residential zones are capped at 25 properties citywide, at least 500 feet apart. The city says the cap is full and openings are uncommon.
- Investor-owned STRs are also allowed in several mixed-use and other districts where residential uses are permitted. Owner-occupied STRs are allowed in any zone.
- Registration and a rental inspection are required before you rent.
- Michigan's 6% use tax applies to rooms and lodging rented for a month or less. Platforms collect it on their bookings; direct bookings are on you.
- Much of the lakeshore around Holland is in Park, Laketown and Holland townships, which set their own STR rules. Check the township's ordinance before you buy.
Last reviewed October 15, 2026. General information, not legal or tax advice — rules and fees change, so confirm with the city, the statute, or your attorney before you rely on them. Sources: Zillow Research data (ZHVI, ZORI) — Grand Rapids metro; MCL 554.602 — Security deposit limit; MCL 554.608 — Inventory checklists; MCL 554.609 — Itemized list of damages; MCL 123.411 — Local rent control prohibited; Michigan courts — Demand for possession, nonpayment of rent (DC 100a); Fair Housing Center of Michigan — Source of income protections added to state law (2025); Michigan Treasury — Use tax; City of Holland — Rental Housing Program; City of Holland — Housing & Inspections Program (rental certificates); City of Holland — Rental Certification Licensing Guide (short-term rentals); City of Holland — Investor-owned short-term rental worksheet.
A 1031 exchange can defer tens of thousands in capital gains tax, but only if your agent knows the rules before you sign anything. Here's exactly how to coordinate the process.
When a 1031 exchange replacement property falls through, you may face a taxable gain, but you have more options than you think. Here is exactly what happens and what to do next.
Before you make an offer on a rental property, you need more than a gut feeling. Here is the step-by-step framework serious investors use to stress-test a deal on paper first.
About 100 miles east: cheaper rentals, same Michigan law, and one of the same agents.
About 30 miles east: the region's big city, in the same Grand Rapids metro data.
About an hour southeast, under the same Michigan landlord law.
Questions investors ask about Holland
Who will I work with in Holland?
+−
We have two vetted partners who cover Holland. One is an investor himself who covers West Michigan from Grand Rapids to the lakeshore towns; the other is a lifelong West Michigan agent whose expertise is 1031 exchanges. We match you with the one that fits your deal.
Can I run an Airbnb in Holland?
+−
Inside city limits, probably not as an investor in a residential zone: non-owner-occupied STRs there are capped at 25 and the city says the cap is full. Owner-occupied STRs are allowed in any zone, and investor STRs are allowed in some mixed-use districts. The townships around Holland have their own rules.
Do rentals cash flow in Holland?
+−
Rarely at median prices. Typical rent in the Grand Rapids metro is about 0.46% of typical home value a month. Investors buy in Holland for appreciation and tenant demand, or as a 1031 replacement property, not for monthly cash flow.
Can you help with a 1031 exchange into West Michigan?
+−
Yes. One of our Holland partners lists 1031 exchanges as her expertise. Bring her in before you list your current property, because the 45-day identification window starts when that sale closes.
Is Michigan landlord-friendly?
+−
Mostly. Deposits are capped at 1.5 months' rent, nonpayment cases start with a 7-day demand for possession, and cities can't impose rent control. Since April 2025, landlords can't turn down tenants because they pay with a voucher or other benefits.
Why do the charts show the Grand Rapids metro?
+−
Holland doesn't have its own metro area in this data, so the trends come from the Grand Rapids metro. Holland-area prices, especially near Lake Michigan, can differ a lot from the metro median; ask your agent for local comps.
What does it cost to get matched with a Holland agent?
+−
Nothing. Agents Invest is free for investors. The agent pays us a referral fee only if you close a deal with them.
Find your Holland investor agent
Tell us what you're buying or selling in the Holland area. We'll match you with up to three vetted agents who fit your strategy. Free for investors.
Get matched with an agent