Skip to content
The downtown Grand Rapids skyline along the Grand River in 2024

Investor-friendly real estate agents in Grand Rapids, MI

We match investors with vetted Grand Rapids-area agents who own rentals, run the numbers, and know the local rules. Free for investors.

Get matched in Grand Rapids
2
investing strategies covered
5.0★
average from local investor reviews
Downtown Grand Rapids. Photo: WMrapids, CC0 1.0
Who you'll work with

Vetted investor agents across the Grand Rapids metro

Grand Rapids is West Michigan's hub: health care, manufacturing and several colleges. It isn't cheap. Typical home values in the metro are about $356,000 and typical rent about $1,610, or only about 0.45% a month. Home values rose about 5% over the past year and rents about 4%. The city requires every rental to be registered and certified, and it doesn't allow whole-house short-term rentals. Michigan bars rent control. Our two vetted partners cover Grand Rapids and West Michigan; one invests himself and the other specializes in 1031 exchanges.

Buy-and-hold rentals

Rental purchases from a partner who invests himself and covers Grand Rapids and the rest of West Michigan.

1031 exchanges

Selling or buying as part of a 1031 exchange, with a lifelong West Michigan agent who lists 1031 exchanges as her expertise.

Areas our agents cover
Grand RapidsKent CountyHollandGrand HavenBig RapidsWest Michigan
Hospital and research buildings on the Medical Mile in Grand Rapids
The Medical Mile on Michigan Street. Health care is one of the region's biggest employers.Photo: WMrapids, CC0 1.0
The Frank Lloyd Wright-designed Meyer May House in Grand Rapids
The Meyer May House in Heritage Hill, one of the city's historic neighborhoods of older homes.Photo: WMrapids, CC0 1.0
Downtown Grand Rapids seen from the 28th floor of the River House condominiums
Downtown from above the Grand River.Photo: Rachel Kramer, CC BY 2.0
Aerial view of the Calvin University campus in Grand Rapids
Calvin University. Grand Rapids has several colleges, which adds to rental demand.Photo: Michael Shade, CC0 1.0
Investor reviews

What investors say about our Grand Rapids agents

★★★★★
“Lisa is a true professional whom I have no hesitation in recommending. I was in the process of purchasing a multi-family home, and the seller was tough to deal with. They lacked financial documentation, and they were unwilling to make any repairs. Lisa handled the problem expertly, and we were able to close the deal. She was right on the money with her rent estimations, and I look forward to working with her again in the future.”
Jennifer B.
Multifamily purchase · worked with Lisa R. · 2022
Market signals

Is Grand Rapids worth investing in? The long-term trends

People, jobs, rents and prices for the Grand Rapids metro, straight from the Census Bureau, the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Zillow. Hover or tap a chart for exact values.

Metro population
+2.8% in 5 years, to 1.18M people
1.1M1.1M1.2M1.2M1.2M1.2M2020202220251.2M
View data table
PeriodValue
20201,151,530
20211,154,812
20221,158,072
20231,165,657
20241,175,992
20251,183,645
Net move-ins from the rest of the U.S.
−1K net domestic movers since 2020
−2K−1K01K20212022202320242025
Net domestic migration, year ending July 1. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates (Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI metro)
View data table
PeriodValue
2021-982
2022-1,425
2023-218
2024+922
2025+812
Jobs (total nonfarm)
+10% since 2015, about 55K jobs added
450K500K550K600K20102014201820222025604K
Annual average, complete years. Latest month: August 2026, 604,200 jobs (not seasonally adjusted). Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics (total nonfarm)
View data table
PeriodValue
2010472,400
2011486,900
2012504,900
2013520,100
2014533,700
2015548,400
2016563,100
2017573,500
2018584,700
2019589,300
2020540,900
2021562,400
2022586,500
2023602,100
2024604,500
2025603,800
Typical rent
+104% since 2015, +4.3% over the past year
$500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750201520172019202220242026$1,614
Typical asking rent, all homes (smoothed). Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Grand Rapids, MI metro
View data table
PeriodValue
Dec 2015$859/mo
Dec 2016$928/mo
Dec 2017$976/mo
Dec 2018$1,036/mo
Dec 2019$1,079/mo
Dec 2020$1,143/mo
Dec 2021$1,266/mo
Dec 2022$1,361/mo
Dec 2023$1,435/mo
Dec 2024$1,491/mo
Dec 2025$1,548/mo
Sep 2026$1,614/mo
Typical home value
+104% over 10 years, +4.9% over the past year
$100K$200K$300K$400K201020132016202020232026$356K
Typical home value, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Grand Rapids, MI metro
View data table
PeriodValue
Dec 2010$124,769
Dec 2011$121,526
Dec 2012$128,777
Dec 2013$141,167
Dec 2014$151,044
Dec 2015$162,921
Dec 2016$178,312
Dec 2017$193,461
Dec 2018$206,825
Dec 2019$219,318
Dec 2020$242,341
Dec 2021$278,147
Dec 2022$301,737
Dec 2023$315,556
Dec 2024$331,253
Dec 2025$345,782
Sep 2026$355,636
Price-to-rent ratio
18.4× today, down from a 18.9× peak in 2022
14×16×18×20×20152017201920222024202618.4×
Typical home value ÷ 12 months of typical rent. Lower means rents cover more of the price. Source: Agents Invest calculation from Zillow ZHVI and ZORI
View data table
PeriodValue
Dec 201515.8×
Dec 201616.0×
Dec 201716.5×
Dec 201816.6×
Dec 201916.9×
Dec 202017.7×
Dec 202118.3×
Dec 202218.5×
Dec 202318.3×
Dec 202418.5×
Dec 202518.6×
Sep 202618.4×

Data retrieved October 16, 2026. Figures cover the Grand Rapids metro area.

Investing in Grand Rapids

The numbers and rules that matter in Grand Rapids

Typical home value
~$356,000

Zillow Home Value Index, Grand Rapids metro, Sep 2026 (+4.9% YoY).

Typical rent
~$1,610/mo

Zillow Observed Rent Index, all home types, Sep 2026 (+4.3% YoY). Single-family 3-beds rent higher.

Monthly rent-to-price
~0.45%

Typical rent ÷ typical home value. Well under the 1% rule; plan on cash flow from buying right, not from rents.

Direction
Rising

Over the past year: home values +4.9%, rents +4.3%.

Michigan landlord-tenant basics, plus Grand Rapids' rental certification

Michigan's security deposit act (MCL 554.601 and following) and the summary proceedings statute (MCL 600.5714) cover most of what investors ask about. The City of Grand Rapids adds registration and inspections:

  • Security deposit: capped at 1.5 months' rent (MCL 554.602). Within 30 days after the tenancy ends, mail the tenant an itemized list of damages with a check for any balance (MCL 554.609).
  • Inventory checklists: give the tenant two blank move-in checklists; they have 7 days to return one. At move-out, complete a checklist listing the damages you claim (MCL 554.608).
  • Nonpayment: serve a 7-day demand for possession (court form DC 100a). If the tenant hasn't paid or moved out after 7 days, you can file in district court (MCL 600.5714).
  • No rent control: MCL 123.411 bars cities, villages, townships and counties from controlling private rents.
  • New in 2025: since April 2, 2025, Michigan's Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act bars turning down tenants because of their source of income, including Housing Choice Vouchers, Social Security, veterans' benefits and child support.
  • Grand Rapids: you must register rentals with the city every year and get a Certificate of Compliance through the Rental Certification Program before a tenant moves in. Inspectors check against the city's Property Maintenance Code (based on the 2021 International Property Maintenance Code), and certificates last two, four or six years.
  • Failed inspections bring a repair deadline; major violations get a Notice of Violation with 60 to 120 days to fix. Missed appointments and occupying a unit without a certificate carry fees, so check the city's current fee schedule.
  • Kentwood, Wyoming, Walker and the townships around Grand Rapids are separate governments with their own rental rules.

Short-term rental rules in Grand Rapids

Inside Grand Rapids city limits, investor-owned short-term rentals aren't an option today:

  • The city's zoning ordinance doesn't allow whole-house short-term rentals or short-term rentals in accessory dwelling units.
  • What is allowed: renting one room in your own home under a Home Occupation one-room rental license. The home must be your principal residence, you must be there while guests are, and no more than two adult guests can stay overnight. The city caps these licenses at 200 a year.
  • Renting part of your home can reduce your Michigan principal residence exemption, which raises the property tax bill.
  • The city has discussed allowing more STRs as part of zoning reform. Check the current ordinance before you buy.
  • Michigan's 6% use tax applies to rooms and lodging rented for a month or less. Suburbs and lakeshore townships set their own STR rules.

Last reviewed October 16, 2026. General information, not legal or tax advice — rules and fees change, so confirm with the city, the statute, or your attorney before you rely on them. Sources: Zillow Research data (ZHVI, ZORI) — Grand Rapids metro; MCL 554.602 — Security deposit limit; MCL 554.608 — Inventory checklists; MCL 554.609 — Itemized list of damages; MCL 123.411 — Local rent control prohibited; Michigan courts — Demand for possession, nonpayment of rent (DC 100a); Fair Housing Center of Michigan — Source of income protections added to state law (2025); Michigan Treasury — Principal residence exemption; Michigan Treasury — Use tax; City of Grand Rapids — Rental Certification Program; City of Grand Rapids — Basic requirements for a Certificate of Compliance; City of Grand Rapids — Housing and zoning fee schedule (2026); City of Grand Rapids — One-room rental checklist; City of Grand Rapids — Home Occupation one-room rental license; City of Grand Rapids — Q&A on proposed zoning text amendments (2024).

Related guides
Nearby market guides
Grand Rapids FAQ

Questions investors ask about Grand Rapids

Who will I work with in Grand Rapids?

+

We have two vetted partners who cover Grand Rapids. One is an investor himself who covers West Michigan from Grand Rapids to the lakeshore and Kalamazoo; the other is a lifelong West Michigan agent whose expertise is 1031 exchanges. We match you with the one that fits your deal.

Do rentals cash flow in Grand Rapids?

+

Rarely at median prices. Typical rent is about 0.45% of typical home value a month. Investors buy here for appreciation and steady tenant demand, or as a 1031 replacement property. Older city homes bought below median are the best shot at cash flow.

Can I run an Airbnb in Grand Rapids?

+

Not as an investor inside city limits. Grand Rapids doesn't allow whole-house short-term rentals; the only option is renting a room in your own home with a one-room rental license while you're there. Suburbs and lakeshore townships have their own rules.

Do I need to register a rental in Grand Rapids?

+

Yes. Rentals must be registered with the city every year and hold a Certificate of Compliance before a tenant moves in. Certificates last two, four or six years.

Can you help with a 1031 exchange into Grand Rapids?

+

Yes. One of our partners lists 1031 exchanges as her expertise. Bring her in before you list your current property, because the 45-day identification window starts when that sale closes.

Is Michigan landlord-friendly?

+

Mostly. Deposits are capped at 1.5 months' rent, nonpayment cases start with a 7-day demand for possession, and cities can't impose rent control. Since April 2025, landlords can't turn down tenants because they pay with a voucher or other benefits.

What does it cost to get matched with a Grand Rapids agent?

+

Nothing. Agents Invest is free for investors. The agent pays us a referral fee only if you close a deal with them.

Find your Grand Rapids investor agent

Tell us what you're buying or selling in the Grand Rapids area. We'll match you with up to three vetted agents who fit your strategy. Free for investors.

Get matched with an agent