
Investor-friendly real estate agents in Milwaukee, WI
We match investors with vetted Milwaukee-area agents who own rentals, run the numbers, and know the local rules. Free for investors.
Get matched in Milwaukee3 vetted investor agents across the Milwaukee metro
Milwaukee is two markets. The metro-wide numbers are pulled up by Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties, where homes cost too much to cash flow as rentals. The City of Milwaukee is much cheaper and full of up-and-down duplexes that let you house-hack or spread one purchase price across two rents. Rents are rising about 5% a year, faster than in most big metros. The catch: the metro isn't growing, more people move out to other parts of the U.S. than move in, jobs dipped in 2025, Wisconsin property taxes are high, and much of the city's rental stock is a century old. Prices and rents change block by block, and the cheapest houses on paper are often the ones that lose money. Wisconsin is generally landlord-friendly. Our three vetted agents cover Milwaukee and the surrounding Waukesha, Racine, Washington and Ozaukee counties.
Rental purchases across the five-county area from a partner who works mostly with investors and buyers, and knows which neighborhoods are steady, in flux, or on the rise.
Residential, condominium and investment properties, including Milwaukee's large stock of up-and-down duplexes.
For investors relocating or buying from another state, with a certified relocation specialist on the bench.
.jpg?width=900)

.jpg?width=900)
Is Milwaukee worth investing in? The long-term trends
People, jobs, rents and prices for the Milwaukee metro, straight from the Census Bureau, the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Zillow. Hover or tap a chart for exact values.
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 1,556,615 |
| 2011 | 1,560,960 |
| 2012 | 1,566,609 |
| 2013 | 1,570,796 |
| 2014 | 1,573,813 |
| 2015 | 1,574,944 |
| 2016 | 1,574,201 |
| 2017 | 1,572,750 |
| 2018 | 1,572,468 |
| 2019 | 1,574,020 |
| 2020 | 1,574,549 |
| 2021 | 1,563,919 |
| 2022 | 1,563,459 |
| 2023 | 1,567,195 |
| 2024 | 1,572,498 |
| 2025 | 1,575,010 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2011 | -4,243 |
| 2012 | -3,628 |
| 2013 | -5,431 |
| 2014 | -6,741 |
| 2015 | -8,798 |
| 2016 | -10,107 |
| 2017 | -10,628 |
| 2018 | -7,845 |
| 2019 | -4,852 |
| 2020 | -5,787 |
| 2021 | -13,224 |
| 2022 | -7,357 |
| 2023 | -4,908 |
| 2024 | -3,808 |
| 2025 | -2,255 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 808,100 |
| 2011 | 813,500 |
| 2012 | 820,700 |
| 2013 | 832,800 |
| 2014 | 844,400 |
| 2015 | 855,800 |
| 2016 | 863,200 |
| 2017 | 867,100 |
| 2018 | 873,900 |
| 2019 | 874,300 |
| 2020 | 819,800 |
| 2021 | 832,800 |
| 2022 | 853,300 |
| 2023 | 861,100 |
| 2024 | 862,400 |
| 2025 | 857,600 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | $981/mo |
| Dec 2016 | $1,012/mo |
| Dec 2017 | $1,032/mo |
| Dec 2018 | $1,058/mo |
| Dec 2019 | $1,099/mo |
| Dec 2020 | $1,137/mo |
| Dec 2021 | $1,230/mo |
| Dec 2022 | $1,309/mo |
| Dec 2023 | $1,383/mo |
| Dec 2024 | $1,443/mo |
| Dec 2025 | $1,506/mo |
| Aug 2026 | $1,563/mo |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2010 | $192,845 |
| Dec 2011 | $179,271 |
| Dec 2012 | $178,825 |
| Dec 2013 | $187,598 |
| Dec 2014 | $193,357 |
| Dec 2015 | $201,890 |
| Dec 2016 | $213,684 |
| Dec 2017 | $225,168 |
| Dec 2018 | $237,577 |
| Dec 2019 | $250,974 |
| Dec 2020 | $273,388 |
| Dec 2021 | $295,096 |
| Dec 2022 | $316,394 |
| Dec 2023 | $342,894 |
| Dec 2024 | $361,300 |
| Dec 2025 | $377,596 |
| Aug 2026 | $388,845 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | 17.2× |
| Dec 2016 | 17.6× |
| Dec 2017 | 18.2× |
| Dec 2018 | 18.7× |
| Dec 2019 | 19.0× |
| Dec 2020 | 20.0× |
| Dec 2021 | 20.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 20.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 20.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 20.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 20.9× |
| Aug 2026 | 20.7× |
Data retrieved October 15, 2026. Figures cover the Milwaukee metro area.
The numbers and rules that matter in Milwaukee
Zillow Home Value Index, Milwaukee metro, Aug 2026 (+5.4% YoY).
Zillow Observed Rent Index, all home types, Aug 2026 (+5.0% YoY). Single-family 3-beds rent higher.
Typical rent ÷ typical home value. Well under the 1% rule; plan on cash flow from buying right, not from rents.
Over the past year: home values +5.4%, rents +5.0%.
The Milwaukee duplex
Milwaukee has an unusually large stock of two-family homes: up-and-down duplexes (one flat per floor, each with its own entrance) and the older "Polish flats" with a unit added below. They're spread across the city's older neighborhoods and inner-ring suburbs, often on the same blocks as single-family homes.
Two rents on one purchase price is the reason investors come here. A duplex can be house-hacked (live in one unit and rent the other, often with owner-occupant financing on a 2-unit property) or held as a straight rental. Separate units also make turnover and repairs easier to plan than a larger building.
Most of the work is in picking the block and the building. Ask your agent for rent comps on both units, the actual tax bill, and the age of the roof, boiler or furnace, electrical and sewer lateral before you write an offer.
- Much of this housing was built before 1978, and a lot of it before 1940. Assume lead paint (federal disclosure rules apply), and budget for old systems, sewer laterals and deferred maintenance. Get a full inspection.
- Property taxes are high in Wisconsin and in the City of Milwaukee in particular. Use the actual bill, not the listing's estimate, and expect reassessment after a sale.
- The cheapest duplexes are usually cheap for a reason: higher vacancy, turnover and repair costs. A 1% rule deal on paper can lose money once those are in.
Wisconsin landlord-tenant basics
Wisconsin is generally considered landlord-friendly. The rules are in Wis. Stat. ch. 704 and the state's rental-practices rule, ATCP 134. The points investors ask about most:
- No rent control: state law (Wis. Stat. § 66.1015) bars cities and counties from regulating rents or fees on private residential rentals.
- Nonpayment (§ 704.17): for most leases of a year or less, start with a 5-day notice to pay or vacate. If the tenant pays and then misses rent again within a year, you can give a 14-day notice to vacate with no option to pay. Month-to-month tenants can get either a 5-day pay-or-vacate or a 14-day notice.
- Security deposit: return it, or a written itemized statement of what you withheld, within 21 days after the tenancy ends (ATCP 134.06). No deductions for normal wear and tear. Before taking a deposit, give the tenant written notice of their right to inspect the unit and document existing damage within 7 days.
- Entry: at least 12 hours' advance notice, at reasonable times, unless the tenant agrees to less or there's an emergency (ATCP 134.09).
- Local limits: Wisconsin restricts what cities can add on top of state law (§ 66.0104), including extra deposit rules and routine rental inspections outside designated districts. Ask your agent and property manager what Milwaukee or your suburb requires before you buy.
Short-term rental rules in Milwaukee
In Wisconsin, short-term rentals are regulated first by the state: anyone renting a home for stays under 30 days for more than 10 nights a year needs a tourist rooming house license. In Milwaukee the city's Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) handles that license and inspection.
- Licensing: apply to DNS with the application, checklist and a floor plan, pay the fee, then pass an inspection. The license is renewed annually. The state rewrote the underlying rule (ATCP 72) effective January 25, 2026, so check current fees and requirements with DNS.
- State limits on local bans (Wis. Stat. § 66.1014): cities can't ban rentals of 7 consecutive days or longer, and for stays of 7 to 29 days can cap a home at no fewer than 180 rental days a year. Stays of 6 nights or fewer can be restricted locally.
- In 2024 the Common Council discussed owner-occupancy rules like Madison's after nuisance complaints, and the city said most of its roughly 1,000 STRs weren't licensed. We couldn't confirm what has passed since. Check with the city before underwriting an absentee STR.
- Stays under 30 days owe Wisconsin sales tax plus local room taxes. Confirm which ones your booking platform collects for you.
- Condo bylaws, HOA rules and deed restrictions can prohibit STRs regardless of state law. Waukesha, Ozaukee and the other suburbs set their own rules.
Last reviewed October 13, 2026. General information, not legal or tax advice — rules and fees change, so confirm with the city, the statute, or your attorney before you rely on them. Sources: Zillow Research data (ZHVI, ZORI) — Milwaukee metro; Wis. Stat. § 704.17 — Notice terminating tenancies for failure to pay rent; Wis. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 134 — Residential rental practices; Wis. Stat. § 66.1015 — Rent control prohibited; Wis. Stat. § 66.0104 — Limits on local landlord regulation; Wis. Stat. § 66.1014 — Limits on residential rental prohibitions; DATCP — Tenants' rights and responsibilities; DATCP — Tourist rooming houses; City of Milwaukee DNS — Tourist rooming house license; Planetizen — Milwaukee could impose owner-occupancy rules on short-term rentals (Jul 2024).
Buying a rental out of state comes down to one thing: the quality of your local agent. Here is the five-step process that keeps investors from getting burned.
Before you make an offer on a rental property, you need more than a gut feeling. Here is the step-by-step framework serious investors use to stress-test a deal on paper first.
Choosing the wrong real estate agent on an investment deal costs more than the commission. Here is the exact checklist investors use to vet an agent before trusting them with the deal.
Questions investors ask about Milwaukee
How many investor-friendly agents do you have in Milwaukee?
+−
We currently work with 3 vetted agent partners in the Milwaukee area, covering the city and Milwaukee, Waukesha, Racine, Washington and Ozaukee counties. We match you with the ones that fit your strategy, budget and target area, and if none of them do, we'll tell you upfront.
Is Milwaukee a good market for cash-flowing rentals?
+−
Not at metro-wide median prices. Typical rent-to-price across the metro is about 0.40% a month, far from the 1% rule, because the suburbs are expensive. The City of Milwaukee is much cheaper, and that's where duplexes and small rentals can work, but property taxes are high, much of the housing is old, and the metro isn't growing. The houses that clear the 1% rule on paper are usually in areas with high vacancy and repair costs. Buy on block-level rent comps and the real tax bill, with a property manager's numbers.
Why do investors buy duplexes in Milwaukee?
+−
The city has a large stock of up-and-down duplexes, so two rents on one purchase price is easier to find here than in most metros. They work as house hacks or straight rentals. Most were built long before 1978, so budget for lead paint, old systems and sewer laterals, and get a full inspection.
Is Wisconsin landlord-friendly?
+−
Generally, yes. Cities can't impose rent control, nonpayment cases start with a 5-day notice for most leases, there's no state cap on security deposits (you have 21 days to return or account for one), and landlords need 12 hours' notice to enter. State law also limits the extra rules cities can add.
Can I run an Airbnb in Milwaukee?
+−
Possibly. Renting for stays under 30 days for more than 10 nights a year requires a tourist rooming house license, which in Milwaukee goes through the Department of Neighborhood Services, including an inspection. The city has discussed owner-occupancy rules, so confirm current requirements before you buy, and check condo or HOA rules.
What does it cost to get matched with a Milwaukee agent?
+−
Nothing. Agents Invest is free for investors. The agent pays us a referral fee only if you close a deal with them.
Find your Milwaukee investor agent
Tell us what you're buying or selling in the Milwaukee area. We'll match you with up to three vetted agents who fit your strategy. Free for investors.
Get matched with an agent