Skip to content
The downtown Little Rock skyline seen from a hotel window in July 2024

Investor-friendly real estate agents in Little Rock, AR

We match investors with vetted Little Rock-area agents who own rentals, run the numbers, and know the local rules. Free for investors.

Get matched in Little Rock
1
investing strategies covered
Downtown Little Rock, July 2024. Photo: Ser Amantio di Nicolao, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who you'll work with

Vetted investor agents across the Little Rock metro

Little Rock is a modest, steady market where rents have kept up with prices. Typical home values in the metro are about $230,000 and typical rent about $1,230, roughly 0.54% a month. That's better than most metros but still won't cash flow at the median price with a mortgage at today's rates. Since 2015, home values and rents have both risen about 55%, which is unusual: in most growth markets prices ran far ahead. The metro has grown every year, with more Americans moving in than out each year since 2020, and jobs are up about 9% since 2019. Arkansas is one of the most landlord-friendly states, and Little Rock caps short-term rentals at 500 citywide. Our vetted agent partners live and work in the metro and cover Little Rock, North Little Rock and suburbs from Cabot to Benton and Conway.

Buy-and-hold rentals

Investor purchases across Little Rock, North Little Rock and the surrounding Central Arkansas suburbs, from agents who live and work in the metro.

Areas our agents cover
Little RockNorth Little RockMaumelleSherwoodJacksonvilleCabotBryantBentonConway
Aerial view of the city of Little Rock, Arkansas
Little Rock from the air. The metro stretches from North Little Rock and Cabot to Benton, Bryant and Conway.Photo: formulanone from Huntsville, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0
Historic commercial buildings in the Capitol-Main Historic District of downtown Little Rock
The Capitol-Main Historic District downtown.Photo: Valis55, CC BY-SA 3.0
The Stephens Building and other downtown Little Rock office towers
The Stephens Building downtown. Little Rock is the state capital and its largest job center.Photo: Bart Everson, CC BY 2.0
Market signals

Is Little Rock worth investing in? The long-term trends

People, jobs, rents and prices for the Little Rock metro, straight from the Census Bureau, the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Zillow. Hover or tap a chart for exact values.

Metro population
+6.2% in 10 years, to 778K people
675K700K725K750K775K20102014201820222025778K
July 1 estimates; 2010–2019 are Census intercensal estimates, consistent with the 2020 Census. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates (Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro)
View data table
PeriodValue
2010702,375
2011711,061
2012718,366
2013724,182
2014729,463
2015732,412
2016735,686
2017739,615
2018742,454
2019744,900
2020748,989
2021751,980
2022758,829
2023765,621
2024772,588
2025777,607
Net move-ins from the rest of the U.S.
+23K net domestic movers since 2010
−2K02K4K6K201120142017202020232025
View data table
PeriodValue
2011+3,440
2012+1,991
2013+1,482
2014+450
2015-1,623
2016-781
2017+714
2018+189
2019-402
2020+1,482
2021+2,147
2022+5,259
2023+4,110
2024+2,084
2025+2,579
Jobs (total nonfarm)
+12% since 2015, about 43K jobs added
320K340K360K380K400K20102014201820222025394K
Annual average, complete years. Latest month: August 2026, 395,500 jobs (not seasonally adjusted). Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics (total nonfarm)
View data table
PeriodValue
2010338,000
2011339,700
2012343,300
2013345,000
2014345,900
2015350,200
2016354,600
2017358,200
2018360,700
2019361,400
2020347,400
2021358,600
2022371,900
2023383,300
2024390,600
2025393,500
Typical rent
+54% since 2015, +2.1% over the past year
$600$800$1,000$1,200201520172019202220242026$1,234
Typical asking rent, all homes (smoothed). Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Little Rock, AR metro
View data table
PeriodValue
Dec 2015$820/mo
Dec 2016$835/mo
Dec 2017$843/mo
Dec 2018$864/mo
Dec 2019$888/mo
Dec 2020$949/mo
Dec 2021$1,047/mo
Dec 2022$1,097/mo
Dec 2023$1,147/mo
Dec 2024$1,185/mo
Dec 2025$1,214/mo
Sep 2026$1,234/mo
Typical home value
+52% over 10 years, +3.7% over the past year
$100K$150K$200K$250K201020132016202020232026$230K
Typical home value, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Little Rock, AR metro
View data table
PeriodValue
Dec 2010$145,003
Dec 2011$141,425
Dec 2012$142,471
Dec 2013$144,520
Dec 2014$147,316
Dec 2015$151,320
Dec 2016$152,018
Dec 2017$155,715
Dec 2018$157,845
Dec 2019$162,522
Dec 2020$174,911
Dec 2021$194,881
Dec 2022$210,303
Dec 2023$213,564
Dec 2024$221,085
Dec 2025$225,193
Sep 2026$230,108
Price-to-rent ratio
15.5× today, down from a 16× peak in 2022
14.5×15×15.5×16×20152017201920222024202615.5×
Typical home value ÷ 12 months of typical rent. Lower means rents cover more of the price. Source: Agents Invest calculation from Zillow ZHVI and ZORI
View data table
PeriodValue
Dec 201515.4×
Dec 201615.2×
Dec 201715.4×
Dec 201815.2×
Dec 201915.3×
Dec 202015.4×
Dec 202115.5×
Dec 202216.0×
Dec 202315.5×
Dec 202415.5×
Dec 202515.5×
Sep 202615.5×

Data retrieved October 16, 2026. Figures cover the Little Rock metro area.

Investing in Little Rock

The numbers and rules that matter in Little Rock

Typical home value
~$230,000

Zillow Home Value Index, Little Rock metro, Sep 2026 (+3.7% YoY).

Typical rent
~$1,230/mo

Zillow Observed Rent Index, all home types, Sep 2026 (+2.1% YoY). Single-family 3-beds rent higher.

Monthly rent-to-price
~0.54%

Typical rent ÷ typical home value. Well under the 1% rule; plan on cash flow from buying right, not from rents.

Direction
Rising

Over the past year: home values +3.7%, rents +2.1%.

Arkansas landlord-tenant basics

Arkansas is one of the most landlord-friendly states. The main rules are in the Arkansas Residential Landlord-Tenant Act of 2007 (Ark. Code Title 18, Chapter 17) and the deposit and eviction statutes in Chapter 16. The points investors ask about most:

  • Security deposit: capped at two months' rent, and within 60 days after move-out you return it or send an itemized list of deductions. The deposit law generally applies only to landlords with six or more rental units.
  • Minimum standards: since November 1, 2021 (Act 1052), leases entered into or renewed must provide hot and cold running water, electricity, potable drinking water, a sanitary sewer and working plumbing, a functioning roof and building envelope, and heat and air conditioning if the unit had them when leased. Use a move-in defect form; it helps document compliance.
  • Eviction: the civil route is an unlawful detainer case, which starts with a three-day written notice to vacate. Arkansas also still has a criminal failure-to-vacate statute (Ark. Code § 18-16-101): a tenant who doesn't pay and stays past a 10-day written notice can be charged with a misdemeanor. Talk to an Arkansas attorney about which route fits.
  • No local rent control: since 2025 (Act 459), cities and counties can't regulate rent, rental application fees or deposits.
  • Squatters: since 2025 (Act 238), unlawful squatting is a crime, and police can act on a report from the owner or the owner's authorized representative.

Short-term rental rules in Little Rock

Little Rock adopted its short-term rental ordinance (Ordinance No. 22,274) in June 2023. It splits STRs into owner-occupied (STR-1) and non-owner-occupied (STR-2) uses and caps the total at 500 inside city limits.

  • STR-1 is for owners who live at the property or within 1,500 feet of it, shown with at least two documents that match the deed. It needs a special use permit, and staff have said the approval doesn't carry over when the property sells.
  • STR-2 (investor-owned) needs a rezoning to a planned development, which goes to the Planning Commission and the Board of Directors. Approvals commonly come with conditions such as a 29-day maximum stay, renters at least 18, no parties or events, and $1,000,000 in liability coverage.
  • After approval, the city charges a $100 inspection fee, and you get a business permit that renews every year.
  • A March 2026 staff report counted 141 STRs in the city's database, well under the 500 cap.
  • Stays under 30 days owe state and local sales tax plus Arkansas's 2% tourism tax on lodging, and local lodging taxes may apply. North Little Rock, Conway and the other cities set their own rules.
  • In 2025 a state bill (HB 1790) would have barred citywide STR caps. It died at the end of the session, so Little Rock's cap stands. HOA covenants can ban STRs regardless.

Last reviewed October 16, 2026. General information, not legal or tax advice — rules and fees change, so confirm with the city, the statute, or your attorney before you rely on them. Sources: Zillow Research data (ZHVI, ZORI) — Little Rock metro; Arkansas Attorney General — Landlord and tenant rights; Arkansas Act 1052 (2021) — Minimum standards for residential rentals; Arkansas SB 25 (2017, Act 159) — Failure to vacate (Ark. Code § 18-16-101); Arkansas Act 459 (2025) — Local rent, fee and deposit control prohibited; Arkansas Act 238 (2025) — Unlawful squatting; City of Little Rock — Short-term rental ordinance (2023); City of Little Rock — Board of Directors minutes, June 20, 2023; City of Little Rock — STR-2 rezoning staff report, Z-10255 (2026); Arkansas DFA — Gross receipts tax rules (2% tourism tax on lodging); Arkansas HB 1790 (2025) — Short-term rental preemption (died).

Related guides
Nearby market guides
Little Rock FAQ

Questions investors ask about Little Rock

Which areas do your Little Rock agents cover?

+

Our vetted agent partners live and work in the metro and cover Little Rock, North Little Rock, Maumelle, Sherwood, Jacksonville, Cabot, Bryant, Benton and Conway. Tell us your strategy, budget and target area and we'll match you.

Is Little Rock a good market for cash-flowing rentals?

+

Better than most, but not at the median price with a mortgage. Typical rent is about 0.54% of home value per month, and rents have kept pace with prices over the past decade. Rentals bought below median can cash flow. Underwrite on today's rents and real repair and insurance costs.

Can I run an Airbnb in Little Rock?

+

Yes, with limits. If you live at the property or within 1,500 feet, you need an STR-1 special use permit. An investor-owned STR-2 needs a planned development rezoning approved by the Planning Commission and the Board of Directors. The city caps STRs at 500. Other cities in the metro have their own rules, and HOAs can ban STRs.

Is Arkansas landlord-friendly?

+

Very. Deposits are capped at two months' rent for larger landlords, cities can't impose rent control, and evictions can move quickly. Since 2021, leases must meet basic minimum standards such as water, electricity, sewer, a sound roof and working heat and air if provided.

Can I invest in Little Rock if I live out of state?

+

Yes. Look for an agent who walks properties for you, attends inspections, knows which streets hold value, and connects you with contractors and a property manager.

What does it cost to get matched with a Little Rock agent?

+

Nothing. Agents Invest is free for investors. The agent pays us a referral fee only if you close a deal with them.

Find your Little Rock investor agent

Tell us what you're buying or selling in the Little Rock area. We'll match you with up to three vetted agents who fit your strategy. Free for investors.

Get matched with an agent