.jpg?width=1920)
Investor-friendly real estate agents in Cincinnati, OH
We match investors with vetted Cincinnati-area agents who own rentals, run the numbers, and know the local rules. Free for investors.
Get matched in Cincinnati4 vetted investor agents across the Cincinnati metro
Cincinnati is a three-state metro (Ohio, Northern Kentucky and a corner of Indiana) of about 2.3 million people, with a big stock of older two- to four-family buildings and home prices well below the national median. Rents get closer to covering a mortgage here than in most large metros, but not at median prices with today's rates, and the old housing stock means rehab, lead and deferred-maintenance costs are part of every deal. Ohio is landlord-friendly at the state level; the City of Cincinnati adds its own rental rules on top. Our bench here is four vetted agents covering Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky, with experience in small multifamily, rehabs, 1031 exchanges and distressed deals.
Duplexes through fourplexes and larger apartment buildings, from a partner who owns 16 small multifamily properties himself and another who has closed 2–4 unit and 100+ door deals.
Rehabs for resale or rent, with partners who have their own construction team or offer renovation project management.
Replacement-property searches on a 1031 timeline.
Short sales, REOs and creative financing (seller financing, subject-to), from partners with years of experience negotiating them.
.jpg?width=900)


Is Cincinnati worth investing in? The long-term trends
People, jobs, rents and prices for the Cincinnati metro, straight from the Census Bureau, the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Zillow. Hover or tap a chart for exact values.
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 2,141,578 |
| 2011 | 2,149,966 |
| 2012 | 2,159,028 |
| 2013 | 2,171,207 |
| 2014 | 2,184,047 |
| 2015 | 2,196,029 |
| 2016 | 2,209,105 |
| 2017 | 2,223,008 |
| 2018 | 2,234,732 |
| 2019 | 2,248,095 |
| 2020 | 2,251,978 |
| 2021 | 2,251,965 |
| 2022 | 2,261,603 |
| 2023 | 2,281,096 |
| 2024 | 2,299,751 |
| 2025 | 2,312,858 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2011 | -6,688 |
| 2012 | -6,153 |
| 2013 | -4,134 |
| 2014 | -1,672 |
| 2015 | -2,671 |
| 2016 | -1,357 |
| 2017 | +1,714 |
| 2018 | +714 |
| 2019 | +1,066 |
| 2020 | +147 |
| 2021 | -4,318 |
| 2022 | +149 |
| 2023 | +2,237 |
| 2024 | -981 |
| 2025 | +1,836 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 984,800 |
| 2011 | 995,700 |
| 2012 | 1,012,100 |
| 2013 | 1,028,400 |
| 2014 | 1,045,800 |
| 2015 | 1,064,900 |
| 2016 | 1,083,700 |
| 2017 | 1,098,300 |
| 2018 | 1,110,800 |
| 2019 | 1,121,800 |
| 2020 | 1,059,800 |
| 2021 | 1,096,500 |
| 2022 | 1,136,300 |
| 2023 | 1,157,000 |
| 2024 | 1,162,900 |
| 2025 | 1,168,000 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | $874/mo |
| Dec 2016 | $898/mo |
| Dec 2017 | $940/mo |
| Dec 2018 | $992/mo |
| Dec 2019 | $1,036/mo |
| Dec 2020 | $1,090/mo |
| Dec 2021 | $1,200/mo |
| Dec 2022 | $1,306/mo |
| Dec 2023 | $1,378/mo |
| Dec 2024 | $1,438/mo |
| Dec 2025 | $1,475/mo |
| Aug 2026 | $1,522/mo |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2010 | $146,036 |
| Dec 2011 | $137,961 |
| Dec 2012 | $138,796 |
| Dec 2013 | $145,315 |
| Dec 2014 | $149,798 |
| Dec 2015 | $157,410 |
| Dec 2016 | $165,535 |
| Dec 2017 | $175,025 |
| Dec 2018 | $186,829 |
| Dec 2019 | $198,218 |
| Dec 2020 | $221,928 |
| Dec 2021 | $247,472 |
| Dec 2022 | $269,358 |
| Dec 2023 | $283,451 |
| Dec 2024 | $295,827 |
| Dec 2025 | $304,667 |
| Aug 2026 | $308,426 |
View data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | 15.0× |
| Dec 2016 | 15.4× |
| Dec 2017 | 15.5× |
| Dec 2018 | 15.7× |
| Dec 2019 | 15.9× |
| Dec 2020 | 17.0× |
| Dec 2021 | 17.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 17.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 17.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 17.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 17.2× |
| Aug 2026 | 16.9× |
Data retrieved October 15, 2026. Figures cover the Cincinnati metro area.
The numbers and rules that matter in Cincinnati
Zillow Home Value Index, Cincinnati metro, Aug 2026 (+2.4% YoY).
Zillow Observed Rent Index, all home types, Aug 2026 (+2.6% YoY). Single-family 3-beds rent higher.
Typical rent ÷ typical home value. Well under the 1% rule; plan on cash flow from buying right, not from rents.
Over the past year: home values +2.4%, rents +2.6%.
Small multifamily in the older neighborhoods
Cincinnati and the river cities across from it in Kentucky (Covington, Newport, Bellevue, Ludlow) were built out long before the suburbs, and a lot of that housing is two-, three- and four-family buildings. For investors, that means small multifamily you can finance with a residential mortgage, spread across neighborhoods at very different price points.
Two of our partners work this niche directly: one owns 16 small multifamily properties himself and sells 100–150 units a year off-market, the other has closed duplex-to-fourplex buys for long-term holds as well as 100+ door apartment deals. Both look at a building as a landlord would, not just as a listing.
The returns come from buying right, budgeting the rehab honestly and keeping units full. Block-level rent comps matter more than metro averages: neighborhoods a mile apart can differ widely in rents, vacancy and tenant turnover.
- Much of this housing predates 1978, so assume lead paint until tested. Federal lead disclosure applies, and Cincinnati also requires landlords to tell tenants in writing, before the lease is signed, if the unit is served by a lead service line.
- Old buildings mean old roofs, wiring, plumbing and foundations. Get a full inspection, and a contractor's bid on anything major, before you remove contingencies.
- Every rental unit in the City of Cincinnati must be on the city's rental registry, and troubled properties in seven neighborhoods (Avondale, CUF, College Hill, East and West Price Hill, Madisonville and Westwood) can be pulled into the city's residential rental inspection program. Covington and Newport require their own rental licenses.
- Check the property tax estimate after the 2023 Hamilton County reappraisal and the 2026 update, not the seller's prior bill.
Ohio and Northern Kentucky landlord-tenant basics
Ohio's landlord-tenant law (ORC Chapters 5321 and 1923) is generally landlord-friendly, and the City of Cincinnati layers its own rules on top. Properties in Northern Kentucky follow Kentucky law, which differs by city. The points investors ask about most:
- Security deposit (Ohio): no statutory cap. Return it, with an itemized written list of deductions, within 30 days after the tenancy ends and the tenant moves out. If the deposit is more than $50 or one month's rent (whichever is greater) and the tenant stays 6 months or more, the excess earns 5% annual interest (ORC 5321.16).
- Nonpayment (Ohio): serve a 3-day notice to leave, with the statute's required warning language, before filing an eviction (ORC 1923.04).
- Entry (Ohio): reasonable notice and reasonable times, except emergencies; 24 hours is presumed reasonable (ORC 5321.04).
- No rent control: since 2022, Ohio law bars cities and counties from rent control or rent stabilization (ORC 5321.19).
- City of Cincinnati: every rental unit must be registered with the city, late fees are capped at the greater of $50 or 5% of monthly rent, and a city ordinance lets tenants stop a nonpayment eviction by paying everything owed by the hearing (how consistently the municipal court applies it has varied). Rules for other Hamilton County towns differ.
- Northern Kentucky: Kentucky's landlord-tenant act (URLTA) applies only in cities and counties that have adopted it, including Covington. Where it applies, nonpayment requires a 7-day written notice (KRS 383.660), and deposits must be held in a separate bank account the tenant is told about (KRS 383.580). Ask your agent which rules apply to a specific address.
Short-term rental rules in Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky
Cincinnati allows short-term rentals with registration and a city tax. The Kentucky river cities are stricter. Ohio lawmakers have proposed limiting local STR rules, but as of October 2026 nothing has passed, so local rules still apply.
- Cincinnati: every short-term rental (stays under 30 days) must be registered with the city (Municipal Code Chapter 856), and registrations last three years.
- Cincinnati charges a 7% short-term rental excise tax on gross revenue (Chapter 315). Airbnb collects it on its bookings; other taxes may be on you, so ask a local CPA.
- Covington licenses each STR unit annually, caps non-owner-occupied STRs at 150 citywide with tighter limits by neighborhood and historic district, and the license doesn't transfer when the property sells. Underwrite as if you'll need a new license.
- Newport has no separate STR license; STRs are treated as hotel/motel or bed-and-breakfast uses and are allowed only in certain zones, some only with conditional approval.
- Pending in Ohio: Senate Bill 104 would bar local STR bans and cap registration fees. It hasn't passed; check its status before you count on it.
- HOA rules and CC&Rs are separate and can prohibit STRs entirely. Check them before you're under contract.
Last reviewed October 13, 2026. General information, not legal or tax advice — rules and fees change, so confirm with the city, the statute, or your attorney before you rely on them. Sources: Zillow Research data (ZHVI, ZORI) — Cincinnati metro; ORC 5321.16 — Security deposits; ORC 1923.04 — Notice to leave premises; ORC 5321.04 — Landlord obligations (entry); ORC 5321.19 — Rent control prohibited; City of Cincinnati — Residential rental registration; City of Cincinnati — Landlord responsibilities (lead service line disclosure); City of Cincinnati — Residential Rental Inspection FAQ; City of Cincinnati — Short-term rentals; Ohio SB 104 (136th General Assembly) — status; KRS 383.660 — Nonpayment notice (URLTA); KRS 383.580 — Security deposits; Kenton County Sheriff — Eviction process (URLTA cities); Covington Ordinance O-08-24 — Short-term rentals (Chapter 127); City of Newport — Short-term rentals; Hamilton County Auditor — 2026 triennial update.
Buying a rental out of state comes down to one thing: the quality of your local agent. Here is the five-step process that keeps investors from getting burned.
Before you make an offer on a rental property, you need more than a gut feeling. Here is the step-by-step framework serious investors use to stress-test a deal on paper first.
A 1031 exchange can defer tens of thousands in capital gains tax, but only if your agent knows the rules before you sign anything. Here's exactly how to coordinate the process.
Questions investors ask about Cincinnati
How many investor-friendly agents do you have in Cincinnati?
+−
We currently work with 4 vetted agent partners in the Cincinnati area, covering the city, Hamilton County and Northern Kentucky (Covington, Newport, Bellevue, Ludlow, Erlanger, Florence, Union and Burlington). We match you with up to three based on your strategy, budget and target area.
Is Cincinnati a good market for cash-flowing rentals?
+−
Better than most large metros, but not at any price. Typical rent-to-price is around 0.5% a month, under the 1% rule, so a median-priced rental financed at today's rates is tight. The deals that work are usually bought below median, often small multifamily, with an honest rehab budget, block-level rent comps and a current property tax estimate.
Is Ohio landlord-friendly?
+−
Generally, yes. There's no cap on security deposits, nonpayment evictions start with a 3-day notice, and state law bars local rent control. The City of Cincinnati adds a rental registry, a late-fee cap and a pay-to-stay rule, so city properties carry more rules than the suburbs. Northern Kentucky follows Kentucky law, which varies by city.
Can I run an Airbnb in Cincinnati?
+−
Yes, with city registration and a 7% city short-term rental tax, which Airbnb collects on its bookings. Covington caps non-owner-occupied STR licenses and they don't transfer on sale, and Newport only allows STRs in certain zones. Check HOA rules too.
Should I buy in Ohio or Northern Kentucky?
+−
It depends on the property, not the state line. The two sides of the river have different landlord-tenant laws, eviction processes, rental licensing and tax rules, and Kentucky's rules differ city by city. Your agent should walk you through what applies to the specific address.
What does it cost to get matched with a Cincinnati agent?
+−
Nothing. Agents Invest is free for investors. The agent pays us a referral fee only if you close a deal with them.
Find your Cincinnati investor agent
Tell us what you're buying or selling in the Cincinnati area. We'll match you with up to three vetted agents who fit your strategy. Free for investors.
Get matched with an agent